Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 domain administrator password level questions

Posted on 2014-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Is there a way to create an admin account in Microsoft Active Directory that can do everything EXCEPT make changes to the account that created it?  Is it possible to do this?  Sort of like "admin" vs. "super admin".  Of 'course, I would be "super admin" and my customer would be plain old "admin"....
0
Comment
Question by:voipguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 40226245
Short answer ok? No, there isn't, for sure.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40226267
If you don't trust the individual to not change your account password / details then don't give them access - Its as simple as that in my eyes.

As per McKnifes comment, there is no simple/supported way of doing this that I am aware of.  Its not worth the risk IMHO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:voipguy
ID: 40227917
That's what I thought too, just wanted to make sure I wasn't overlooking anything.....thanks for the confirmation.
0