Solved

how do I create a local patching repo for redhat 5 ?

Posted on 2014-07-28
5
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
We currently update our servers with  “yum update” directly from RedHat.  

The security team requests we create a local patching repo  ( not an install repo ) and then perform all the patching for that month from that one patching repo.

We cannot install any extra software ( Redhat Satellite sever is out of the question ).

With just using what we have from having licensed Redhat Linux, how would we accomplish patching many systems with one local patch repository?

Can someone help me do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is no simple answer to this problem.  You are going to run into dependency hell.

If all the servers are configured the same, with all the same installed software you can use yum on one of the servers to download all the patches, then transfer them to all the systems and install locally. This creates many problems and usually servers are not all configured the same.

Your security team probably has good intentions but their methods are flawed.  Why in the world would RH Satellite be out of the question?  With it you can Centrally manage, patch, monitor and configure all of your RHEL servers.  This is a security teams dream usually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
Comment Utility
Hello Savone


Satalite Server costs money
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well as I said above, there is no other way that I know of other than what I mentioned above.  

But again, if your servers have different services and software installed you are going to run into a dependency nightmare since yum takes care of all the dependencies for you.

I know it is not the answer you wanted to hear, sorry.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
TO configure local repo.. follow the below steps

1. Mount the updated version OS iso on home directory of either ftp or http.

(/var/www/html) (/var/ftp/pub)

2. Now browse the Packages directory and install rpm called "createrepo"

3. run #createrepo -v Packages

This will create repo then you can use this repo over ftp or http

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Redhat's licence does not permit you to proxy their paid content that way.
Use CentOS where possible and save some buck.
0