?
Solved

excel graph

Posted on 2014-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I want to create a scatter diagram graph of results in excel.  But as a background on the graph I want to show regions which the results fall into.  The same background would be shown on the graph if the results are updated. Its like a template graph.  Can this be done in Excel, and if so, how?  If not, do you have a good suggestion on another way to do this.

As an example, have attached a hand-drawn graph of what it would look like for a graph of risk results, in which lines and wording are added to show which risks are 'high', 'medium' or 'low'.  6 points have been plotted.  The number and value of the points may change, but the boundaries should stay the same.
Risk-Graph001.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:gh_user
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40225999
Hi,

You can do it by combining XY Chart and stacked column with no gap

Regards
EE20140729.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 40226019
Thats great Rgonzo1971
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jon_Peltier
ID: 40242874
I'm sure you could also adapt the technique in my tutorial Shaded Quadrant Background for Excel XY Scatter Chart
0
 

Author Comment

by:gh_user
ID: 40242924
Thanks Jon
Thats a great tutorial
0