Solved

Windows Server DNS Manager

Posted on 2014-07-28
4
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
We use Server 2008R2 and its DNS Manager to manage our DNS.

Every time our Web site company changes our Website IP Addresses we have to update the www A Record with the new IP Address in our DNS Manager.

Our web site guy said to just change our www A Record with a name that he provided instead of an IP address, which sounds great as we will no longer have to keep updating the DNS any time they change IPs.

I looked but cant work out how to do it, I really could do with a step by step answer as there set up is very basic, Can anyone help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NWCCSteve
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40226109
Please take a look the setup configuration for DNS manager that will tell you step by step for window server 2008 at this site, http://gopalthorve.com/install-and-configure-dns-server-in-windows-server-2008/


Hope understand your question completely.If not, please pt it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neeraj Kumar
ID: 40226126
You need to create Alias record i.e CNAME.

Refer the below mentioned article

http://www.tutorialspoint.com/shorttutorials/creating-cname-records-in-windows-2008-r2-dns-server
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40226414
What you do is go to your DNS Manager, forward lookup zone for your domain, create an alias (CNAME) and enter the FQDN for the record name which your provider gives you.  The record will look something like this:

Forward lookup zone name:  mydomain.com
Record:  www
Alias:  host1.myprovider.com

Whenever you try to resolve www.mydomain.com, it will resolve to host1.myprovider.com
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 40290234
Both answers were used to fix my prob, thanks guys
0