Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSIS Package Hangs for a long time

Posted on 2014-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
4,181 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
every time I open a specific package it hangs for ages and eventually does process but I get this

Unable to cast COM object of type 'System.__ComObject' to interface type 'Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Pipeline.Wrapper.IDTSObject100'. This operation failed because the QueryInterface call on the COM component for the interface with IID '{203E24BD-5203-4C76-AFC7-7C8545EBA1A0}' failed due to the following error: The application called an interface that was marshalled for a different thread. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x8001010E (RPC_E_WRONG_THREAD)). (Microsoft Visual Studio)

------------------------------
Program Location:


Server stack trace:
   at System.StubHelpers.StubHelpers.GetCOMIPFromRCW(Object objSrc, IntPtr pCPCMD, IntPtr& ppTarget, Boolean& pfNeedsRelease)
   at Microsoft.SqlServer.Dts.Pipeline.Wrapper.IDTSObject100.get_Name()
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.PipelineDesignTimeObject.DoGetName()
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink._PrivateProcessMessage(IntPtr md, Object[] args, Object server, Object[]& outArgs)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.StackBuilderSink.AsyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg, IMessageSink replySink)

Exception rethrown at [0]:
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.EndInvokeHelper(Message reqMsg, Boolean bProxyCase)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RemotingProxy.Invoke(Object NotUsed, MessageData& msgData)
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.PipelineDesignTimeObject.GetNameDelegate.EndInvoke(IAsyncResult result)
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.PipelineDesignTimeObject.get_Name()
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.PipelineComponentMetadata.get_Name()
   at Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.Design.DtsComponentDesigner.ValidateComponent(Boolean& reinitializeCalled)
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Michalczuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Fox earned 1500 total points
ID: 40227169
I've seen people fix this by registering the dts.dll: close the solution, open the command prompt and type "cd C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\DTS\Binn" and press <Enter>, then type "regsvr32 dts.dll" and press <Enter>. You should get a "dll registered" notice. Open the solution and see if it works for you.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 40229099
"...every time I open a specific package..."

Where (on which location) and how (what tools) are you using to "...open a specific package ..."?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Michalczuk
ID: 40248173
I think this solved it
0