Solved

Transferring Terminal Services User CALS

Posted on 2014-07-28
4
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
Hi,

I have 35 User Cals on Terminal Service Windows 2003 Server and I need to transfer at least 25 of these CALS
to my Remote Desktop Server on Windows Server 2008 R2. Both these servers are on different domains.

I know I need to go to Micorsoft Clearing house to get these licenses removed but I only want to move 25 CALS off
2003 Server and put it on my 2008 Server.

Will somone please assist with this query and let me know the precise steps I need to take to get this done?

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markbenham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 200 total points
ID: 40226066
CALs are version-specific. 2003 CALs will not allow users to access a 2008 server. Transferring the CALs will not make you legal in this scenario.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 300 total points
ID: 40226111
If you have SA (Software Assurance) then you could upgrade the TS CALs to RD CALs and move them from 2003 to 2008.  This is why SA is a great feature to stay current and legal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markbenham
ID: 40226285
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your responses. If I do have SA and upgrade them, presumably I will be able upgrade them a batch at a time?

 I will only need to upgrade 25 for now as there are still users logging into 2003.

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40226407
With SA you can upgrade to the latest and still have downgrade privileges meaning that you could use 15 for Win2K12, 10 for Win2K8 and 10 for Win2K3.  If you do not have SA then you need to buy all new CALs or stick with the existing version you have.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now