Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting BT BusinessHub-755 to our LAN network and  Creating a seperate wireless network with a seperate SSID

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Hi
We do have cisco wireless network in place and our subnet is on IP 10.14.112.0/22 and our organisation users laptops get connected through the cisco wireless network and our DHCP server assigns the IP for devices on our network.

We have a company who has hired one of a room in our organisation for a year.There are 15-20 users who will be using this room for training purpose and they want access to wireless in this room . This company has given me a BT BusinessHub-755 and I want to connect this router to our network and create a separate wireless network for them.
I am thinking of using a separate SSID and want the router to issues IP addresses to the Tablets on a different range rather than our DHCP assigning IP addresses to their devices.
Please suggest will I be able to achieve this or will I have to but a separate access point.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dshin10
dshin10 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40226942
https://business.forums.bt.com/t5/Broadband-and-internet/BT-BUSINESS-HUB-3-MULTIPLE-SSID-GUEST-NETWORK/m-p/71630/highlight/true#M12167

Seems as though BT Business Hub current version 3 does not support multiple SSID. As suggested in the link, you can add another wireless router if you want to separate that new LAN segment. This is not the prettiest method.

From your post, it seems as you are stating you have a DHCP server correct?

The prettiest method would be to have the BT router and another new Wifi Router for the tablets both be set to replay DHCP requests to your DHCP server from which you can create scopes for both LAN segments and corresponding firewall rules if you need to segregate those LANs from your primary Cisco wireless LAN segment.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228709
Whose internet connection will they use?  Yours or their own?

If they use yours you'll need to be very careful here.  I'd want them to use their own, then the solution is simple and can be done in one of two ways...

1] Use the BT BusinessHub as the internet and wireless router.  Job done.

-or-

2] Create a new SSID on your Cisco access points and configure a new VLAN on your network (with no IP addressing).  Put the BT Business hub in that VLAN and connect it to the internet.  Job done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40235477
We are having our windows DHCP server.


"The prettiest method would be to have the BT router and another new Wifi Router for the tablets both be set to replay DHCP requests to your DHCP server from which you can create scopes for both LAN segments and corresponding firewall rules if you need to segregate those LANs from your primary Cisco wireless LAN segment. "

From my understanding is I need to have two wireless router and one router connected to our network with astatic IP and this router will do the NAT and another wireless router connected to this router , acting as a DHCP and assigning the IP address to the tablets.
Where do I need to create DHCP scopes
Please correct if I am wrong  \post some tutorials.
0