Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Server Requirement for video streaming website?

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Dear experts

I am planning to setup a video streaming website using JWPlayer
Whats the MINIMUM requirement (with the minimum cost) for the server?
a) around 50 video
b) each video are few minutes long, around 500kbps for video, audio is 100kbps, average 10 person viewing at the same time
c) the minimum server speed should be (500+100) * 10 = 6000 (6mb?) so minumum speed for the server should be 10mb?
d) how much for the CPU? 1 core or dual core?
e) ram? 1gb or 2gb?


I am eyeing on this www.linode.com/pricing server
$10/month, 1gb ram, 1cpu core, 24 ssd storage, 2 TB transfer
0
Comment
Question by:daisy mere
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40228482
a/b) it is like 1.3GB/month (watch capitalisation of Bs because 1B=8b)

C) HD video would be 5Mbps and you will serve it sooner or later....

d/e) nginx webserver can happily serve 10000 parallel connections while using 10mb of ram and no cpu resources at all.
minimal system requirement for your system will suffice (typically in range 1G..64M)

i have heard some getting better than 10USD/mo hosting at http://lowendbox.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40228602
I hope even bandwidth would play important role here.
Whats bandwidth they are providing
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40228704
2TB/month ~ 9Mbps
0