Solved

Mac Noob

Posted on 2014-07-29
7
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
HI Guys,

I know very little about mac's other than the fact that I don't like them.
Price - specs - OS - Apple.....

Anyhow I have quite a few clients who have Mac's and find myself having to get use to the idea of having to support them.

At the moment I have a 27" iMac which appears to have a video card which is overheating. I am not sure what type of card to buy.

Will the video card I buy depend on the model of Mac I have ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alwayslearningmore
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40226297
Hi

Do you know which card the unit currently has? Apple is fairly good at replacing parts that are cuasing problems. here is one example http://support.apple.com/kb/TS5167 

Best bet is to make a Genius Bar appotinment and take the unit in for a diagnosis. Pain as its a 27" unit but worth it.

I had a 17" MacBook Pro a few years back and it had a issue with the display. It was a few weeks out of the 12 month warranty. Took it in and the replaced everythign except the memory and hard disk - dasbically a new MBP and it was free. They even gave me an 'invoice' that shoudl the value (£840+) of the parts they replaced but it was all free.

Try it.

Thanks
Pappaslim
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40226542
Why do you think the card is overheating?  Is the iMac still under warranty or AppleCare?  if so, then, as the other expert points out, a call to Apple is your best first step.

Even if it's not, the other expert's advice is very good in that Apple, or an authorized repair store is a good choice for help with this.

As far as Macs go, each to his own.  As an IT guy I find them infinitely better than anything MS, or other vendors, are coming out with.  Yes, they are not cheap, but sometimes you get what you pay for.  Also, with OS X, you have NO registry, NO DLL Hell, easy install and uninstall, easy reload on a new system - all your stuff, not just the OS and user settings... I could go on...

Apple isn't perfect, but I've used almost every version of Windows ever made and I do IT every day for a living and after seeing what Apple and OS X can do, I'm sold and will never go back to Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 40226561
I would say due to the age of the card there is a hardware fault on the card. It is hot to touch hence the assumption it is overheating.

It is well out or warranty / AppleCare.

I just want to know, if I wanted to replace the video card do I need a specific model card

EG in a laptop the video cards are unique to each laptop and can't be swapped out easily.

I found a site the other day where you can enter the S/N and it will tell you the model / age of the mac.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 500 total points
ID: 40226595
Even if the uni is out of warranty, taking it to apple will help you work out whats happening and if you can replace the card, Apple will advise you on which models you can go for.

Bare in mind that the graphics card getting hot doesnt mean its over heating. Depending on the task being performed some hardwre will get warm.

I have a Mac Mini which has 1TB Fusion drive with 16 GB RAM. I use it as a VMWare Fusion host and run a few Winodws VMs on there. Depending on whats happening the CPU can get VERY hot - sometimes upwards of 80C. The fan kicks speeds up and it cools off.

Is the iMac having issues displaying anything?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 40226596
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40226610
I also assume that since you have actually felt the card you've opened up the iMac.  So, obvious question, does it have a fan and if so is it spinning and is it clean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alwayslearningmore
ID: 40226652
I am not sure to be honest.
Good question, I will check in the morning and report back with a real model number,
0