Solved

Cumulative Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)

Posted on 2014-07-29
4
303 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-30
The attached spreadsheet has a CAGR.
I am attempting to adapt the microsoft example to calculate the CAGR on a transposed table.
CAGR-problem.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:gregfthompson
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Your formula won't work because the initial investment is not there show MS example

-10000 first then Positive cash-flows


on your file the cumulated growth is 12.55% = (1.03^4)-1

Regards
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
What you are in fact trying to calculate here is the internal rate or return, or IRR.

This is a completely different thing from compound annual growth rate.

As to why you have the error, Rgonzo1971 is correct: you cannot compute an IRR unless you have at least one positive cash event and at least one negative cash event.  All of your cash flows were positive.

In any event, I would urge you NOT to use IRR.  It is a flawed measure of investment return.  You are much better off using net present value (NPV) instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregfthompson
Comment Utility
Thank you both.

Apologies for the tardy response.

I am seeking compound annual growth rate - trying to work out what it was over the last 6 years, to then try to forecast. It's volume (litres), not money.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Dave Brett
Comment Utility
You can use RATE directly to calculate CAGR, ie to get the growth betwen D5 and H5:

=RATE(COUNT(D5:H5)-1,,-D5,H5)

= 3.0%
0