Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Our Mac keeps losing its connection to our Windows 7 PC (server)

Posted on 2014-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
We have a Windows 7 PC that act as our file server in our 6 PC workgroup. We also have a MAC that needs to connect to the Data share. We are constantly having to add it back into the Finder and sometimes we can;t add it back because it doesn't find the Windows 7 PC
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40226529
You don't specify, but typically a Mac will not maintain a "mapped" drive or share once the user logs out or the Mac is rebooted. I've never tried this on a Windows 7 desktop,but when I connect to any share on my server network, that share usually sticks until I log out.  How are you connecting to the share in the first place on the Mac?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 40229689
There can be problems with network SMB shares timing out randomly - ofeten when either has recovered from sleep
Have you looked at idle timeout settings on the Windows-side?
http://www.figured-it-out.com/figured-out.php?sid=6

If that doesn't resolve or isn't the cause you will have to use some script that runs every few minutes, checks if the network drive is mounted and if not .. re-mounts it.  There are several appleScript and shell scripts online that do this.
http://forums.macrumors.com/archive/index.php/t-119882.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce, CEH, CNDA earned 2000 total points
ID: 40234329
Hi Niftyit,

   When you restart your Mac does it remount and show up or does it disappear? I bet it disappears, right?
Try this:
(1) Connect to the server the you normally do it and make sure the drive is being seen on the desktop. If you never seen the drive on the desktop then go to Finder/Click on the bolded name "Finder" in the upper left-hand corner/scroll down to "Preferences" / Click on "General" if it isn't already selected / make sure there is a check on "Connected Servers" / I think it is good practice to check them all so you know what is connected to your Mac / Once this is done close this Preference window / Your connected server should now show on the desktop

(2) Now open System Preferences / click on "Users & Groups" / select your User / Click the "Login Items" tab / Now drag your mounted icon for the server to the "Login items" window /

(3) Every time you restart your Mac the server connection will mount automatically and should stay for the entire time. If it drops off then Jhyiesla or GLComputing are on the right track about a timing issue.

You may also want to look into Thursby software: http://www.thursby.com/products/admitmac
The ADmitMac is awesome for making your Mac a true windows machine when needed. It was the only real way that I connected my Mac to secure enterprise environments without complicating things or giving their Net Admins headaches.

Hope this helps

MacGuy47
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Morris
ID: 40235471
The Mac also seems to freeze up a bit with anything so maybe its a hard drive problem
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Justin Pierce, CEH, CNDA
ID: 40236209
Hi Nifyit,

If the Mac is freezing up it could be a list of things. Here is a short list to check: (1) Limited hard drive space (2) Small amount of RAM (3) A lot of applications open at once and left open (4) Indexing taking place

If you think the problem is just a software issue you can just troubleshoot the application. However, if it is the OS I would try a basic reinstall (this doesn't delete information, but it's always best to perform a backup before you do this). If that clears things up then it could have been something with the System files.

That said, if a reinstall doesn't fix the problem then I would recommend performing a disk check with Disk Utility while in Recovery Mode. If Disk Utility says that everything is fine, I would then perform an Erase and Install (Make sure you perform a backup before erasing your hard drive). When you erase the hard drive make sure that after thing is erased and the format states "Mac OS X Extended Journaled". Here are the official instructions from Apple on an Erase and Install: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5943?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Hope this all helps.

MacGuy47
0