Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

duplicate tool

Posted on 2014-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
I need some sort of windows applicaiton to audit a set of folders of my choice, to identify duplicates, produce a list of the duplicates that can be exported to a CSV file, and then delete all copies except one of those duplicates, i.e. keep the first it found and delete the rest.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40226503
When I see something like this, I always go to AutoIt. Great scripting tool that should provide everything you need.

http://www.autoitscript.com/site/autoit/
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 40234711
Clonespy can do this. You'd have to run the scan twice, once to generate a results file, a second time to do automatic deletion.

The results file isn't a CSV, but a text file with fixed width delimiters, so it can still be imported into Excel. If need be, you could import it into Excel, then export it as a CSV.

Clonespy is freeware and can be downloaded here:
http://www.clonespy.com/?Features
0