Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can the following robocopy command be used in safe mode?

Posted on 2014-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
I am using "robocopy e:\ f:\ /COPYALL /E /R:1 /W:1 /ETA /xo" and there are a couple files that will not move. Is it safe to use Robocopy after booting into safe mode? Or is there a syntax attachment to show me which files and folders are not being copied?
0
Comment
Question by:reindeerauto
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40226513
If you add "/NFL /NDL" to your robocopy command, robocopy will only list failed files, instead of listing every single file that's copied.

You will still see a summary of everything at the end so you'll be ale to see that everything has copied successfully, it just won't list out every file individually.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 2000 total points
ID: 40228821
The only way I know of is to use the command you have but to add the logging option and then once you have the log you do open it and do a search for the word "error" or "in use" to find the files. So to add logging add /log:C:\logfilename.log. Another option is to use the /MOVE option and see which files are left to determine which files/folders are not been moved. I suggest you do a /MOVE to a different location because I have found if files are already there it does not always remove them from the source
robocopy e:\ g:\ /COPYALL /E /R:1 /W:1 /ETA /MOVE
0
 

Author Comment

by:reindeerauto
ID: 40341397
So once I figure out what files did not copy is there a command to force them to move?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40341401
Depends entirely on why they failed to move. They might have incorrect NTFS permissions, the destination path may be too long. You really aren't going to know until you run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reindeerauto
ID: 40341453
So I ran it with the "/NFL/NDL" addition and it showed the 5 files that failed to copy. They are all system volume information and it says that access is denied. Any suggestions on how to copy those over?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 40341460
agreed once you see what is left look at the file permissions; folder permissions and file/folder attributes and see if any of those are preventing copying or moving
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40341480
You can usually ignore errors re. System Volume Information as these files will be specific to the volume you're copying them from (It stores files related to features such as system restore and DFSR).
0