?
Solved

Fax and Scan in Windows 7 - can't set up a fax account

Posted on 2014-07-29
14
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
When trying to setup a fax account on a Windows 7 Ultimate 32 bit system I get the following error: "An error occurred. Please try the operation later or contact your administrator."

I saw this suggestion, but I don't have any subkeys under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fax\Accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:MacroShadow
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40227126
MacroShadow --
Does your PC have a fax modem?  Has it been set properly?
See instructions here
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/set-computer-send-receive-faxes#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40227216
jcimarron thanks for taking the time to respond.

The fax modem is installed properly, but anyway I don't think that's the issue. The problem seems to be setting up the fax account which is a Windows software feature and not related (at least to my understanding) to the hardware.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40237742
An idea is to (effectively) uninstall/reinstall it, except that being a "feature" (not a "program"), it's not really an uninstall/reinstall. Here are the steps:

Control Panel
Programs and Features
Turn Windows features on or off (on left side)
Print and Document Services
Expand the above
Windows Fax and Scan is probably checked
Un-check it

Back out completely and then follow the same steps again, this time checking the Windows Fax and Scan box. Maybe that "turn on/turn off" process will fix whatever is broken. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40237765
MacroShadow--
Or run sfc /scannow from a Command Prompt.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40237875
A few years ago, I was having fits trying to get m$ fax to work on my own PC and it turned out that the modem was not compatible.  Get the the make and model of your modem and check it here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/compatibility/CompatCenter/Home (it will let you choose 7 AFTER you find the modem)
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40237894
Firstly, thanks to all of you for responding.

@Joe Winograd
Ok, did that. Some progress here, it no longer bombs away at the first step of setting up the fax, but it does at the last.

@jcimarron
Thanks, will try.

@DavisMcCarn
I don't think that's the issue. It seems to me to be software and not hardware related. It works fine on my main workstation (Win 7 32 bit) but not on the secondary laptop (Win 7 64 bit).
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40237899
> it no longer bombs away at the first step of setting up the fax, but it does at the last

What message does it give now? What's in the registry at <HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Fax\Accounts>?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40238769
Are you trying to setup a shared fax to the desktop and is there even a modem in the laptop?
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40239322
Sorry for the delay, I'll get back to this in a day or two.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40239329
No rush.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40246006
Wonder of wonders, I'm not sure what changed but it works now. Joe it seems that your idea together with giving the machine time to contemplate  ;-) did the trick.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40246156
That's great news! Regards, Joe
0