Solved

SSRS - Question

Posted on 2014-07-29
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Team - I have built around 10 rdl's in SSRS 2008 R2. I have a classic asp page where end user will update the "Report Date" and "Complete" as Status

SQL Table:
ReportDate smalldatetime
Status varchar(max)

Once the user submits the button, SQL table will be updated with the above 2 fields.

Can I ask SSRS to refresh all the reports & download them to a fileshare "//share/reports/" folder after every update in that sql table?

I have heard of Data driven subscription but dont know any idea to get this done.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Manju
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40226614
Hi,

There is a wonderful article for Data Driven Subscription hope you would like it and it will help you to understand Data driven Subscription..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/A_10969-Data-Driven-Subscription-using-SSRS-2012.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Manju
ID: 40226636
Vikas - The above link is for email subscription.

What i need is "file share"

User will save "ReportDate" and "Status" in a table using classic asp front end.

I want the reports to be saved in fileshare after every submit in that table. Lets say that table name is "ReportDataTable"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40226663
Hi,

The method remains same for data driven subscription for file share you just need to select option for file share in place of email in first step
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Manju
ID: 40226671
What I meant was... I chose file share and in fact chose the query too. Select * from  report data table. However the file is not downloaded in the share for every update in the table
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40228506
See ,

It will be downloaded on the Subscription time and at the time for Subscription it will check the condition that is Data Driven Subscription
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Alpesh Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 40229004
If you want to data on some updates then you can go with Data Alert of SQL Server 2012 (SSRS) feature.

It will be integrated with Sharepoint.

It will intimate  if data is related to your wish.

It may help you.
0