?
Solved

How Do You Read a XML File from a Visual Studio Project?

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-05
I need to read a XML file loaded into a Visual Studio Project.  How do you read the XML file from the Visual Studio project files?

Thanks,

Dan
0
Comment
Question by:danielolorenz
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40226707
Drag it into your solution. Set the properties BuildAction=Content and Copy to Output Directory=Copy always. Then you can simply read it by e.g.
static void Main(string[] args)
{
  XDocument document = XDocument.Load(@"MyDocument.xml");            
  Console.ReadLine();
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
karthickj25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226716
Are you trying to read .xml files added to project, or files with .proj extension?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielolorenz
ID: 40306156
Thanks
0