?
Solved

Opening SCOM 2012 Console

Posted on 2014-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I have installed SCOM 2012 on Windows Server 2012, the Install went through the wizard till the end with no error.
However I still cannot see the Console icon on the Desktop, I also searched for  System center operation Manager on the search box of windows 2012 and could not find it.

I tried to access it from web browser ,but I get the following window:

scom

Any idea why ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 400 total points
ID: 40226794
check if you have Monitoring  console file on below location

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft System Center 2012 R2\Operations Manager\Console\Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.Monitoring.Console.exe"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40226955
All I see in program files :
scscom.JPG
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40227161
Did you install the console or web reporting server? Those are each separate options in the installer and are NOT installed as part of the management server.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40227276
Actually, I checked everything during the Install wizard..

I re-run the install wizard again, and choose repair...it prompted me to repair only Management server and I did so.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40227381
Rerun the setup and choose to install a new component. Check the box for the console. If the repair only showed you management then that means the console was not installed and will be available as an installable component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40227754
You are right !!
The default install did not install some features ... I run the setup again I selected add features and it shows the web console and Operations Manager console to install....

it works now....

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40228148
Thank you!
0