?
Solved

mini windows server

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Looking for a recommendation for a very small computer (smaller than sff workstation) that would support windows o/s (2008 or 2012).
0
Comment
Question by:Fraserreid
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40226842
HP Proliant Micro Server line will probably be your best bet. It depends on how much power you want out of it.

http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/proliant-servers/product-detail.html?oid=6280786#!tab%3Dspecs
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40226969
I wouldn't put in a server too small - it's not going to have the redundancy necessary to be called a server.  The Micro Server is the smallest server I'm aware of that would be server quality that I'm aware of.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40227113
Dell has a mini-tower too, but I would recommend caution before putting in something like that too:

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/poweredge-t20/pd

Technically, you could use a USFF workstation too and just install a Server OS on it.
0