Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IPConfig displaying 2 IP addresses

Posted on 2014-07-29
10
Medium Priority
?
2,226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
I ran IPConfig command ,and it shows 2 Different IP address:
192.168.50.129
192.168.50.160

However I have one Ethernet Network connection for 192.168.50.160.

Any idea where the 192.168.50.160 is coming from ?

Thanks

ipipip
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 800 total points
ID: 40226869
if you go to advanced settings you'll probably see the IP address added to the NIC.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:perolin
perolin earned 400 total points
ID: 40226931
An better then static setting … use DHCP for IP Configuration, “obtain an IP address automatically”. It makes life easy. DHCP is running on almost every Router or other network device. If you do want to keep it static, make a reservation on DHCP server or push the lease time to 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40226939
checked the advanced settings, no  160 there, just 129

I am using VMware workstation on my laptop, I do not think I need DHCP
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tolinrome
tolinrome earned 800 total points
ID: 40226949
if youre using another workstation on your laptop, does that nic have the .160 assigned to it then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40227083
Some unknown thing was acting up I guess...

I fixed it with IPCONFIG/Release  then IPCONFIG/Renew
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 800 total points
ID: 40227127
Could you send us output command of "ipconfig /all" ?
Probably, on your vm setup and it  assigned multiple IPs, NIC  can have more than 1 IP.
Why not just delete the multiple IP  with the followng command for reseting WinSock and TCP/IP,
and reboot computer,  and then reconfigure  your IP setting ?

netsh winsock reset catalog
netsh int ip reset reset.log

Hope understand your question completely.If not, pls pt it out

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40227156
Ipconfig is showing normal config now:
 ip
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
duncanb7 earned 800 total points
ID: 40227174
what you did to let it back to normal ? If not, it might NOT solve this issue (please try command of "ipconfig" only without all)

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40227678
As I said , Ipconfig /release and Ipconfig /renew fixed it....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40228146
Thanks
0