Solved

Citrix Xenapp 7.5 and Receiver 4.1

Posted on 2014-07-29
9
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-29
We are working on setting up Xenapp 7.5 to work with Citrix Receiver. Storeweb works just fine, users can launch apps all day without issues. But Citrix Receiver can't seem to be satisfied with any link that we give it to connect to the storeweb. Any documentation on how to set up Receiver with Storeweb?
0
Comment
Question by:Casey Weaver
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 40226914
Http / Https deployment?
If it is a Http deployment you mjay need to make some modifications to your registry to allow the new receiver version to connect to non-https dpeloyments, that CTX is here: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX134341

If it is a https deplyment you should only need to enter the ip/fqdn of the server on which the deployment is located. In the form 'https://ip' or 'https://fqdn'. You should not (in my experience be entering the full URL of the store.

Do you have storefront web site as well or just store, does the web access give any problems?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 40227579
This is strictly an HTTP deployment right now, a test phase to see if the company wants to continue with Citrix (currently 6.0 Advanced) or if they want to just role to a pure RDS format. We do have the registry key already taken care of. I will see if they can connect by just entering the IP or the FQDN and get back with you. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40229223
to use your store with the Citrix Receiver you should use the store-URL without "...web"
my store-path for Citrix Receiver is: https://myserver/Citrix/MyStore   while the browser use https://myserver/Citrix/MyStoreweb
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 40239071
We tried the new link, and it acted correctly, but still gave us the same error. I have attached the error. Picture of Error
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 500 total points
ID: 40308415
please check the following:
open the webpage , logon , select "activate" from the dropdown-box behing your username.
now the local receiver should be configured.
does this work?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 40308544
Will try first thing tomorrow. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 40350635
I finally got back into the system and this worked for us. We were able to configure every system. Thanks!
0