Solved

save as 5 images or 5 pdfs

Posted on 2014-07-29
10
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
windows 7
adobe acrobat XI

I have a 5 page pdf
I want to save as 5 images or 5 pdfs
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 40226996
Hi

Using Acrobat with the document open you can use the Split Document command under the Document menu item to split the document into 5 seperate documents.

Also you can use the Export command under the file menu to export as images.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40227011
There is no export under file menu

and there is no document menu
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 40227013
Sorry, you're right for that version. I was looking at my version which does have these features.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 40227021
In the tools pain on the right hand side under pages you should find the split document option.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jawa29
ID: 40227056
Looks like the export image option should be under the file menu but has now been moved to an option called Save As Other...
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40227059
Show the page thumbnails, then right click on one, and you'll get this menu:

Acrobat thumbnails right-click
Select Extract Pages and in that dialog tick the Extract Pages as Separate Files box:

Extract Pages as Separate Files
Choose a folder and that will do it. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40228134
save as other is only option (no extract pages)
save as other is only option
but I do not know what to put in two textboxes
I put 'file' in one textBox

and what radio buttons should I select?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 40228193
I'm sure Extract Pages is there in Adobe Acrobat XI — it is in my Adobe Acrobat X Standard, and I'd be shocked if it isn't in Acrobat XI (both Standard and Pro). It is not in Adobe Reader XI, but you said Adobe Acrobat XI.

To show the Page Thumbnails, do this:

View
Show/Hide
Navigation Panes
Page Thumbnails

Or simply click the Page Thumbnails icon on the left:

Show Page Thumbnails
The steps above are for Acrobat X, so it may be a bit different for XI, but it shouldn't be tough to figure out how to show the page thumbnails.

Then right-click on any page thumbnail and you will see the context menu I posted before with the "Extract Pages..." item. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40228204
works
thanks.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40228211
You're welcome. I'm glad to hear that works for you. Regards, Joe
0