Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Unified Communications - Remote Site

Posted on 2014-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I have a 2 site setup of the Cisco Unified communications system. We are using two UC call managers located at our HQ office. We have a Cisco 2911 router at our 2nd Location that acts as a voice gateway for my India site. I have a few licensing questions. We are expanding the office. We currently have around 60 employees there. We are running around 47 physical handsets and users utilize the Cisco IP communicator. I'm not 100% at the moment how everything is setup as I am remote and have never visited the site. questions below

1. I understand the C2911 router can only support 50 phones. Does that include analog phones as well as Cisco IP phones?

2. When users use the IP Communicator, are they communicating/terminating to the UC call managers or are they communicating/terminating to the C2911 router?


some more detail on the questions. I am concerned about growing over the 50 phone limit. I am wondering if we have our IP communicator setup correctly over in India as it seems we are using the TFTP connection back to the Cisco UC call managers in our HQ office.
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228142
The ip communicators can register to either the 2911 if the CM Express is configured for it, or to the UCM server cluster. If you open the Settings menu on the IPCom and go to Device Settings > UCM Servers I think, it will tell you the IP address of its primary server and determine if its the CM server or the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JAmenta
JAmenta earned 1000 total points
ID: 40293134
From the sounds of your question, this gateway is connected to the UC system and not a Call Manager Express (CME)

In this configuration, all phones will register with the main system.  Specifically, they should register with one of your Subscribers.  The gateway should be set up with Survivable Remote Site Telephony (SRST) which will need to be correctly licensed and configured for the number of phones that will need to register direct to the gateway in the event of an outage.  All phones, hardware or software will register the same.  It is possible that your current licensing and configuration are only set up for 50 users, however that can be changed with the correct licensing from Cisco.  I recommend speaking with your re-seller about the correct configuration for the site, they can be very helpful.

The TFTP setting tells the phone where to find the firmware it requires.  This is typically handled on one of your subscribers.  The voice gateway will not handle this function, it has to be done from a server.  If you have only the single cluster, then you have the correct configuration.
0