Solved

iPAD Music Library is Missing All Non-Purchased Music

Posted on 2014-07-29
6
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
My current music libraries (on my iPhone, iPAD and W7 laptop) do not contain any of my own music (i.e. music from CD's as opposed to music purchased from iTunes). I found an old iPOD with the missing music but when I attempt to transfer it to my W7 laptop, it warns me that if I proceed, it will erase any music on the iPOD that is not in the laptop library.

How can I resolve this?
Is there any way to recover the missing music other than manually importing it form the original CD's?
0
Comment
Question by:jd987
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Murfur
Murfur earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If your iPod mounts as a drive on your PC then you can try to simply copy the music folders from a hidden folder in the root called iPod_Control. If that is OK, then import the copied folders into iTunes and you should then be able to sync with your iPhone/iPad etc.

Failing that, there are any number of freebie tools you can download to 'extract' music from old iPods and save them on your computer as MP3s. Then do the import mentioned above.

Google for "ipod extract music" as a starting point and you will even find demonstrations of the process on YouTube such as this one: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6NsdbziqoaE&hd=1
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
it warns me that if I proceed, it will erase any music on the iPOD that is not in the laptop library. << in my opinion when ripped the audio discs these files could be libraries not the actual tracks.
As you have to use iTunes to sync them.
Open iTunes to Music view.  Drag the folders of song files into the open window.
this will create a new library
The tracks on an audio disc are in the format of cda which is really a language in text, to get these cda off the disc they should be converted to mp3 not wma,
wma is propriety codec and wmp and iTunes add DRM on them and stick them in a library.
What did you use to get the audio tracks? WMP and or iTunes?
What I use is cdex, please google it and the guides.
Once you extract the audio to mp3 you wont have this problem ever again.
How do you have this ipad connected to your laptop?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jd987
Comment Utility
Thank you very much. The easiest solution was to drag the missing music folders into the Music View in iTunes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
Happy to help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:corrinla ni
Comment Utility
About how to transfer music from iPod to computer without losing any music, you can't miss this post to help you, http://www.imobie.com/support/transfer-music-from-computer-to-ipod.htm. Moreover, you can also recover all missing music from your CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jd987
Comment Utility
Thank you
0