Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

css help

Posted on 2014-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-01
Hi,

I have a dropdown for a search area that can be seen here:
http://dev.openwaterdesign.com/rooms/real-rooms/

click "search" in menu to reveal.

When you resize the browser down the search bar cuts off - any ideas how to fix?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:coolispaul
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40227082
The obvious solution would to make it 100% so it always covers your search form, as you have it now its a percentage of the screen width
0
 

Author Comment

by:coolispaul
ID: 40227095
sure but that covers the whole screen then which i dont want...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40227124
Over 1366px browser width it is 100% so I don't see the problem with it being 100% on smaller screen widths.

As you have it now it's not possible to style it properly where you are using a percentage based margin for the container and set widths for the content - it will always push out of the container
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Murfur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40227497
I took out the extra div class="dropdown-container" and applied the relevant styles to the parent which seemed to work, also removing unrequired styles from dropdown-search.
<div style="background:url('/rooms/admin/resources/banner-real-rooms.jpg') no-repeat center">
  <div style="max-width: 1366px; height: 250px; background-color: #5284c4; margin: 0 auto;padding-top: 75px;" class="dropdown-search">
  	<div class="container">
    	<form id="form1_search" action="/rooms/search.php" method="get">
    		<input type="search" id="form1_q" name="q" class="searchtext">
    		<input type="submit" value="Search">
			</form>
      <a class="close">Close</a>
    </div>
  
  </div>
  
  <span class="container">
<h1>
  Real Rooms
</h1>
</span>
</div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 40227498
Oh, have you fixed it? It seems to be fine now...

Also, forgot to say that I moved the search div inside the backgound image container so that it was relative
0