Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KCC detected problems with the following directory partition

Posted on 2014-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
The Knowledge Consistency Checker (KCC) has detected problems with the following directory partition
0
Comment
Question by:oscar_villarreal
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40229135
The above event is triggered when you have problems with AD replication, DNS name resolution
No single answer to your question.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740252(v=ws.10).aspx
Check if your AD replication is working across all domain controllers correctly
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40229455
yea, not really enough info to offer any advice really. could you advise more on the error, what you were doing and what your setup is?

without more info all I can say is you need to check the event viewer on the DCs to see if you can identify an issue with AD or FRS and use DCDIAG and other tools to investigate.
0