Solved

Autodesk 2014  running in a VMware View 5.3 Enviromemt

Posted on 2014-07-29
12
690 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
ESX 5.5

I am running a single Virtual Desktop in VMWare View 5.3 and Autodesk 2014

Specs
1. Dell R720  with 98G of RAM and Dual Intel E5-2620 6 core processors
2. 2 NVidia K2 Graphics cards configure for pass thru to the virtual desktops
3. View Pool Type  Manual with Hardware Graphics ( 512 M memory )  and 3d Rendering
4. Desktop has 1 CPU and 4 Cores with 8 G of Ram running Windows 7 SP1

Issus is when they run the Render feature it maxes the CPU out and takes about 2 minutes to complete vs. 30 seconds on the stand alone desktop  - thoughts on how I can better tune this virtual desktop or make changes to allow the render feature to work correctly
0
Comment
Question by:2knetworks
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
How many VMware View Desktops are sharing the K2 Graphic Cards ?

512MB of memory is not a lot for rendering, the stand alone desktop will have access to more memory.

One thing that can make a real difference, are the drivers the same being used on the Stand alone desktop versus View Desktop.

Also what are the specifications of the stand alone desktop compared to View Desktop, e.g. OS, RAM etc

I would also escalate this directly to nVidia/VMware support this month immediately, as they are promoting K2 and VMware Hoizon View currently.

http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/69289/en-us

have you read and applied this

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vmware-horizon-view-graphics-acceleration-deployment.pdf
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RMSource
Comment Utility
I only have the option in VIew to go to 515MB of Vidio RAM.  

Stand Alone is Win 7 and 12 cores with  ( 6 witout Hyper threading )

The stand alone does not use the Nvidia card

1  GPU per Desktop

Could graphics cause the CPU to MAX Out
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@RMSource Are you the author of this question? as it was asked by 2KNetworks ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RMSource
Comment Utility
No I am with 2K Networks
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You've followed the article to pass through to the VM, and install nVidia Drivers?

Yes, CPU can max out, if it's doing the Render!

Check this also...

https://communities.vmware.com/thread/473578?start=15&tstart=0
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
You can check with glview from realtechvr if you have GLSL 3.0 supported
Maybe autodesk just uses your video card as framebuffer and renders on CPU...
0
 

Author Comment

by:2knetworks
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I resolved the issue
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Please tell in couple of sentences what was the solution/problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:2knetworks
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Solved issue without Experts help
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Still it is polite to post 1 sentence on how you resolved the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:2knetworks
Comment Utility
Guide was helpful
0