Solved

How can i disable when a screen saver locks a computer?

Posted on 2014-07-29
14
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-25
several months ago I used group policies to enable screen savers on my client computers. I can't remember exactly which GPO settings i enabled in the original policy. Well i decided not to go that route so i deleted the GPO. The client computers are now locking every 15 minutes or so. I did a gpresult /r on a client computer to see if it's still applied somehow and the group policy wasn't listed.

So then i figured what i should have done was to keep the orginal GPO around and just disabled or set "not configured". I then created a new GPO that disables the following:
Enable screen saver
Password protect the screen saver
Screen saver timeout.

Didn't work.
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 40227247
Please look out for the registry value (screensavetimeout) and look in what branch it is situated. Next, google if that is a branch that policies "tattoo" (read about "GPO registry tattooing" first).
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Montoya
Montoya earned 250 total points
ID: 40227251
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40227348
After further testing it appears to be a problem with Windows 8.x not win 7
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40244284
Nothing has worked but i'll give you guys the points anyway
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40245489
If I remember correctly, there was a bug in win8: whenever the energy policy kicked in and turned off the screen, it also locked the screen (which is unexpected behavior). So the solution would be (If remembered correctly) to set the time limit for turning off the screen to the same or higher value as/than the screensaver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40246615
So as an example. Screen saver is set to 2 hrs (7200 min) and the "Turn on display in the power settings greater or equal to 2 hours." correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40246662
one of the biggest problem is that no matter what i set the "Turn of the display:" to anything other than 15 minutes it eventually automatically resets itself back to 15 minutes.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40247109
I see. Then it has to be some third party power management software. Check that.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40283231
Found some?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40283748
It looks like that was the trick with my computer. i'll have to check the other win 8.1 client machines. thanks for the solution. it was driving me crazy.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40283772
Ok, great. If that indeed was your problem, then please close the question some day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40283783
I thought i had. I awarded the points
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40283806
Ok, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40283812
no problem
0