Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to license Adobe Acrobat with VMware Horizon View 5.3 desktops

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
We've installed Adobe Acrobat X Pro for our VMware Horizon View 5.3 desktops.  The Acrobat licensing (entering of the serial number) was done on the VM template before creating the View dekstops.  If multiple users open Acrobat at the same time, they receive the error message "Activation limit reached for Acrobat X Pro".  Is there a way to license Adobe Acrobat in View?  We are currently using a retail version of Acrobat - would a volume license version work?

View desktops are Windows 7 64-bit.  We are not using ThinApps.
0
Comment
Question by:David XF
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40227557
it would make sense to use volume licensing for something like this but you're better off contacting adobe or an adobe reseller for licensing options that fit your environment.  retail editions are not designed (or licensed) for this type of use
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228496
Adobe can help you with scriptable activation and activation proxy for VDI environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David XF
ID: 40241336
We were able to get this to work using the Adobe Customization Wizard from the Adobe website.  With it, we created an Acrobat installer that suppresses the EULA and registration prompts.  Tested it last night and it seems to work.  Thanks for the help.
0