Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email Hosting -- Migration Steps

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-13
Currently have 100 mailboxes on Outlook 2007 on premise and tried using https://rackspace.selfmigration.com to migrate to non Outlook cloud, but get login error.

Also tried https://www.bittitan.com/products/migrationwiz/types#mailbox and have the same issue.

What "on premise to cloud Email Migration" tool do you recommend since Rackspace cannot help me with my issue ?

I am also willing to just download the PST, then somehow upload PST to new IMAP server if possible.

Basically I want everything back on the new IMAP server so it a user's hard drive fails, it is still there.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40227350
Are you trying to do cutover migration of your Exchange mailboxes?

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 40227541
Trying to do one of the below, whichever works.
  ** Option #1 = convert from onPrem-Exchange to hosted non-Exchange
  ** Option #2 = convert from onPrem-Exchange to hosted Exchange

Basically don't want to have onPrem anymore.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40227786
Non Exchange migrations will require exporting to PST files and then importing.
Migrating to an Exchange host is much easier - if you go to Office365 then they have solutions for most recent versions of Exchange. (2003 is painful, 2007 easier, 2010 the easiest).

Surprised migrationwiz didn't work for you, as that is the usual tool for this kind of job if you don't want to do the migration yourself.

Simon.
0