Solved

Cannot e-mail after changing out router

Posted on 2014-07-29
8
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-08
The office has a Sharp MX-M363N scanner/printer hub.   Up until recently you could email scans from this hub.  There is no server in the office.   The internet comes in through Charter and connects to their SMC device.  From there it goes to a wireless router (Used to be Belkin, but recently changed to a Netgear N750).  The Sharp hub is connected to the Netgear (used to be connected to the Belkin).   So when the router change happened all that changed was the IP address for the hub and the Gateway (went from 192.168.2.1 to 192.168.1.1).   When I run a test from the Sharp hub, it says I connect to the SMTP sever successfully.   But when I try to send a document to anybody's e-mail address I get an error message "CE-00".   I have looked this up and it says something is wrong with the DNS.   DNS is being supplied by ISP (Charter).  In Netgear router, the DNS says being supplied by ISP.  Netgear router is doing DHCP.  Any ideas why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40227534
Check the network configuration of the Sharp device to see if the settings are what you expect. If everything is in order, log on to the router and at the home screen, click on the Internet tab and go to the DNS servers section near the bottom. Put the dot in the Use These DNS Servers radio button and enter 8.8.8.8 in the primary DNS server address field, and 8.8.4.4 in the secondary one. Then click Apply and OK. Reboot the router if necessary, but it's unlikely to require it.

Now send a test email to a user and see if it works. If it does, that shows that there's a problem with the DNS server information previously held by the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40231802
I tested with the change of DNS  to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 and still received the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40231822
They also have 2 Cannon printer/scanners that can send e-mails on the same network
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 500 total points
ID: 40231855
At first: check for any typo in the SMTP server name as entered in the hub. Be sure to use a FQDN name. Normally, this would have not changed...

There was a change in subnetting: 192.168.2.x to 192.168.1.x
The default gateway etc for this subnet must have been changed too.

I don't know the device you use, but if you can double check the IP configuration(s) and/or post them here, that may help.
Is there a way to display/print the network config of the sharp device?
Are there diagnosis tools on the sharp device (or its management interface) such as ping and traceroute?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40232056
I did ping to 8.8.8.8 and others and they are all successful.   I receive 4 successes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 40232086
Could it be that the DNS server you try to use refuses your requests?
Can you try to use the SMTP server's IP address instead of its name?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 40235226
Can you post the network configuration of the Sharp device?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 40250035
Thanks for suggestions, Sharp tech came and noticed the SMTP e-mail address had an issue with it.
0