Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible (how?) to implement a nested RAID with Windows 7 Pro?

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I want to know if it is possible, and in such case how to implement a nested RAID array in a Windows 7 Pro computer.

This computer currently already has phisically 4 hard disks (4 GB each), and two of them have been configured as RAID 0

The idea would be to have two RAID 0 arrays at the bottom level, and 1 RAID 1 above them
0
Comment
Question by:pablovr
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40227401
Windows 7 Software RAID cannot do this.  You have to do it at least in part through a hardware RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231265
And anyway, thats the wrong way round! (Mirrored Stripes, usually mean that losing a disk, means losing everything).

You need the lower levels to be Mirrors (RAID-1) which are then Striped (RAID-0), the results is known as RAID10 although you might see various descriptions of the ambiguous terms RAID1+0 or RAID0+1, both of which are being deprecated).
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 40232249
Thank you guys!, I had someone asking me about it, and I am no expert in nested arrays
0