?
Solved

Formatting

Posted on 2014-07-29
8
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
How do I take this cell that was dumped out of a system and format to quantity.
0
Comment
Question by:Pete Edwards
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40227431
we are missing information required in order to help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 40227445
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 40227456
=IF(ISNUMBER(D4),,NUMBERVALUE(D4))


this formula is in column D5.. just change your columns accordingly

the formula checks to see if the value is a number, if it's not, it changes it to a Number value (NUMBERVALUE())
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Fox
Russell Fox earned 1000 total points
ID: 40227469
If you mean generally how quantities are normally formatted in a spreadsheet, I use a number format so I can have comma thousands separators and no decimal places. Of course, if the quantity can be fractional (like "4.5 ounces") then you'll need decimals. In Excel you would select that column or cells, right-click, press "Format Cells", and set it up like this:
Format CellsIt will also depend on what spreadsheet you're using and what system the data is coming from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 40227501
Iammontoya,

Applied your formula and it just brought back a #Name.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40227511
you must have a valid value in that field... like if you had '239958
it would convert that to 239958
if you had pizza in that field.. it would not be able to convert that to a number
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Russell Fox
ID: 40227521
@Iammontoya if right: if you're actually looking at "######" like in your example, there is no number in that field, it's just a string of pound signs. Your import did not bring over numeric data that can be formatted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pete Edwards
ID: 40227619
Thanks again.
0