Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

centos can't send email to our exchange server

Posted on 2014-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Inside my network, I have a centos server running sendmail, it is have problem sending email to my exchange server 2007. Centos can send email to the outside world but not to my exchange user. I can telnet using port 25 from centos to exchange.

any info would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:officertango
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 750 total points
ID: 40227503
It is probably sending directly to the outside world, but for the exchange server you'll have to set up a receive connector to allow the systems internal ip address to relay emails through the exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40227520
do you know how to setup receiving connector?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 750 total points
ID: 40227531
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40228449
hold... first off please check the domain because if your sendmail is relaying the mails to the domain which is also available at linux system that would go outside of system as lmtp comes into picture at that time..

So.. First check the linux system domain config and there must be no DNS zone/Domain config exist for the domain which is configured on exchange 2007 so your mails can be moved out.

Ty/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:officertango
ID: 40247436
na
0