Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010  DAG database status stays at 'Mounting' when failing over?

Posted on 2014-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
4,750 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
We have an Exchange 2010 Enterprise environment with DAG setup (12 databases).  When trying to activate the database copy to the other mailbox server in the DAG, one of the databases copy status stays at 'Mounting'.  I am able to activate all other databases to the secondary server.  In the event viewer I notice event ID 104, MSExchange Search Indexer message: Exchange Search Indexer failed to enable the Mailbox Database "ABC" (BUID ###################) after 10 tries.  The last failure was: MapiExceptionMDBOffline: Unable to get CI watermark (hr=0x800004005, ec=1142).
I tried restarting the Exchange Search Indexer service, but that didn't help.  I was able to break the cycle by failing back this database to the original Mailbox server and rebooting the secondary mailbox server.  I would like to run a repair on this one database to make sure it is stable.  Can I bring down just one database without shutting down the whole Information Store?
thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:trinity2007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40227742
I don't think it is the database, but the search index. I would start by resetting that for the specific database. Wait until get-databaseavailabilitygroup -Status returns healthy for the index state before trying again.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinity2007
ID: 40228032
What would the command be for resetting the search index for a database?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40228811
There is a readymade script available in your installation directory, scrpits folder. Something like..

ResetSearchIndex.ps1 [-force]  "dbname"

It will restart the search indexer service.

To verify that the rebuilding of the index has completed,
Add the perfmon counter- MSExchange Search Indices\Full Crawl Mode Status. This counter will be 0 before running ResetSearchIndex, go to 1 during the full crawl and then back to 0 after ResetSearchIndex completes.
Check for MSExchange Search Indexer Events109 & 110 when the full crawl begins and ends.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:trinity2007
ID: 40228964
After waiting about 20 minutes, the database mounted.  Tried doing a failover, but mail wasn't routing correctly, so reverted back to original setup.  However, when failing over the same database encountered the same issue, but this time it took longer to mount.    I've inherited this and I believe there are several misconfigurations within the DAG setup.  I'm finding out now that the failover never really worked to begin with.  I may end up either calling Microsoft, or start from scratch.  I'll go ahead and try your recommendations and see if that helps at least with the database side of things.
Thank you,
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40230073
If the failover isn't working, I wouldn't bother with fixing it.
Simply remove the copy, remove the DAG and do it again properly with a full seed. You can then delete the copies of the database and index on the other side.

Ensure that both servers are on exactly the same patch version, as that can cause problems like you are seeing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinity2007
ID: 40232855
Yes, we are in the process of doing that.  Thank you for your assistance!
0