Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 & 2013 Coexistence

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-28
I currently have one Exchange 2007 server.  I would like to upgrade to Exchange 2013.  I would like to insert the new Exchange server into the current organization and migrate mailboxes over a period of a week or so.  Then, decommission the old Exchange 2007 server completely.

Can you guys provide any feedback, links, walkthru's, recommendations, etc. before I begin this process?
0
Comment
Question by:BSModlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40227685
Hi BSModlin ,

Exchange will need to be with the minimum requirements to accomplish that.

Like: Exchange 2007 will need at least to be with Update Rollup 10 for Exchange 2007 Service Pack 3 (SP3) on all Exchange 2007 servers in the organization, including Edge Transport servers. Further info here

A nice step by step you can find it here.

I hope it helps.

Regards
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40227834
You should have multiple public ip on firewall.
One should point to Exchange 2007 and other shoud point to Exchange 2013.
Include mail.domain.com, autodiscover.domain.com and legacy.domain.com in SSL certificate.
Create host A record legacy.domain.com in public dns and point it to public ip of exchaneg 2007.
Create host A record mail.domain.com, autodiscover.domain.com in public dns and point it to public ip of exchaneg 2013.
Create a NAT rule to corresponding internal servers.
Follow the url from http://silbers.net to Configure virtual directories.


http://silbers.net/blog/2014/01/22/exchange-20072013-coexistence-urls/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 2000 total points
ID: 40229267
Never did a 2007 to 2013 but lots of 2010 to 2013.

Here is the step by step I used http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788.htm, should be good for 2007.

No need for anything extra, you can keep existing names, certs, etc.;  Just keep in mind that your 2013 will become you main server the moment you activate its private IP on the firewall  and change your DNS MX record to redirect the traffic to it.

Also, remember to match all actual settings on your 2013 (OWA, ActiveSync, IMAP, POP, etc.)

Good Luck!!!
0