?
Solved

Windows Server Essentials 2012

Posted on 2014-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I have just installed a new server with  windows 2012 server essentials R2.
I am able to use a web url externally from any windows PC to remotely connect to a PC in the office. I now want to use my mac and Ipad to remote into my windows PC, is it possible to connect to my wimdows PC"s via a mac or ipad ?

DNRRP
0
Comment
Question by:DNRRP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 750 total points
ID: 40227593
Yes, with 2012 R2 this should work. But you will need to grab the Microsoft Remote Desktop app from the app store. That is what can handle the .rdp file that essentials will send when attempting to connect.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brandon earned 750 total points
ID: 40227661
DNRRP, what Cliff said is correct but not in the way i think you are asking. With the web url you are using with Essentials (like SBS) you must have Internet Explorer to go to the built in server site. This site has an embedded remote desktop link that opens allow for RDP access.

As Cliff says, you can download the RDP app from Microsoft and walk thru the settings. they are rather straight forward and when it asks for the site or IP, just type in your server web page address.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40227683
Actually with 2012 and 2012 R2, browser detection is used and the website will issue an .rdp file for non-IE browsers. This is different than SBS's behavior that was tightly coupled to the active-x control. So you don't need to manually configure the settings. The .rdp file that is sent by the website will do this for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brandon
ID: 40227697
Well there you go. After playing with SBS 2008 for about 6 months i've stopped deploying it. Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40227830
0