Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validating Email Address

Posted on 2014-07-29
13
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-09
My question is can Lotus Notes be set up so there a way to verify validity of email addresses before sending emails?

I have a few users, after years with the company, have been having emails to them bounce. For example I have a user that has been here for about 8 years now that when someone "replies to all" or just "replies"  to her it bounces. The return message shows her email address with a period on the end, example "john.smith@company.com.
( "." is the bad recent contacts instance)

Once I delete any cached addresses from the senders Notes Client they can then send again and the email is received. This fix will last for a while and then it starts happening again with the same sender as before or entirely different senders. I have had a few people to date that had the trouble receiving emails because of the extra period.

I have learned I can disable recent contacts and delete bad caches but i need a permanent fix so it validates the address before it sends.

Currently have Lotus Notes 8.5 & have utilized FP4
0
Comment
Question by:wishd
13 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40228022
R8.5 or R8.5.3? What exact release do you use?

Suggestion: can you upgrade, because it smells like a template bug that probably has been solved already in a newer release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40228030
We are using r8.5.2
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40228468
Can you upgrade to R8.5.3?

And what changed recently? Since when does this problem occur, and what changes were applied to the environment that day, or the day before? Did you install something, did you alter the Person documents, adding a dot to the mail address of the user? Anything?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40228575
I also recommend you to install FP6 for LN8.5.3
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg24032242
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 40229085
If it fails on a reply, then the ReplyTo address on the original message is wrong. I think that gets populated from the Location Document of the sender, so check there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40229125
Hi,

I'm mostly looking for a way to validate an address prior to sending it. Whether is an internal address or external.

My question is primarily how to configure domino to validate email addresses prior to sending.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40238809
What do you mean with "validate"? The only thing you can validate is the format of the mail address, using a NotesName object. For the rest you can only send the mail away and hope for the best. That goes for any mail system, by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40238846
Hi Sjeff_Bosman,

Thanks for your response. That's exactly what I am looking for.  Could you please give me some insight on how to create such object?

I don't necessarily care if the email address is the "right" email address. I just want to make sure the the address follows the right format.  (something@domain.something)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40238876
It can be done in Formula language, see the @ValidateInternetAddress function.

In LotusScript, you can use the same function in an Evaluate function, as in
    result= Evaluate("@ValidateInternetAddress  ([ADDRESS821]; "john.doe@abc.def")
or you can use a NotesName object:
   Set nn= New NotesName("john.doe@abc.def")
   If nn.Addr821<>"" Then 'valid address
       ...
   End If

The property Addr821returns an empty string if the name does not contain an RFC 821 Internet address. It could then still be a valid Notes address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40239713
Hi Sjeff_Bosman,

Thanks for your response. I am still kind of confused on how to do this. Can you please explain in detail on where to put this and what the parameters should be?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40239760
I wouldn't touch the mail database template. Too dangerous if you don't know exactly what you're doing. I could tell you more about the NotesName object, but it's fully documented in the Designer Help database. In any case, I'd expect that the Form or template already contains the functionality to check mail addresses.

When and where do you intend to add the validity test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wishd
ID: 40240001
I plan to do it this week and I would like to add the validity test to the clients so that when they email out any email it is validated.  I will attempt to look in designer, Once I find the correct template how/where do I apply it?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40240673
I strongly advise not to modify the mail template, unless there is no other way to achieve what you want, you really know what you're doing and you are willing to repeat the modification actions every time a new Notes or Domino release is installed.

If you still think it's a good idea, open the template and the Memo form (make a backup copy first!). Check the validation formulas of all address fields, to see if the @ValidateInternetAddress function is used.
0