Solved

How to know what power supplu suits my motherboard?

Posted on 2014-07-29
9
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-22
Dear,
My motherboard  is intel dx58so, http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/motherboards/desktop-motherboards/desktop-board-dx58so.html, i want to purchase a power supply for it, any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:hassanayoub85
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40227637
The power requirements also depend on your processor, what kind of graphics card you are going to use and how many, also depends on how many hard drives you will be using also.

Can you list your build out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 40227662
Cpu i7 extreme
Vga gts 250 nvidia
2 ssds 120gb
1 hdd 2 tb
Thats all
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40227693
750w atx12v version 2.0 minimum with a 6 pin and 4 pin.

Here is a modular one to reduce clutter.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817341041
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 40227702
Cant i lower the watt? It is neccessary to have 750whatt power supply?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 250 total points
ID: 40227731
You may be able to go down to a 650 but the graphics card you have listed will use 75 to 125 watts with a max of 150 watts depending on what you are using it for.

http://www.geforce.com/hardware/desktop-gpus/geforce-gts250/specifications

Core i7 Extreme is between 70 and 130 watts depending on load.

And the board itself between 140 and 300

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/core-i7-3970x-sandy-bridge-e-benchmark,3348-14.html

I would rather have a little too much and not use it than be underpowered.

Not to mention HDD, SSD, cooling fans, USB accessories, CD-ROM, etc...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40227886
Just to add the power supply only draws what it needs to.  I'm running a 1KW power supply at home as I intend to expand it later.  The last thing you want to do is buy one now and then find out you have to buy one again later.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40228533
i suggest to use the power supply calculater -it will tell you exactly the minimum need -  then allow for a 50 or 100 W margin for future expansions -  and don't  forget EXTERNAL decvices!
http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40279379
hassan, tell us please which PS you have choosen??
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassanayoub85
ID: 40279408
I choosen a 700w PS
0