Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Connection suggestion

Posted on 2014-07-29
2
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
What is the least expensive way for me to be able to connect to one of the computers I have running at home 24/7 from a remote location? I have heard of a company that charges essentially for this. Windows 7 and XP. I want to be able to use the remote computer as if I were at home.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
RantCan earned 1600 total points
ID: 40227682
Teamviewer. http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx

Free version works well; easy setup and maintenance. Good replacement for free LogMeIn.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 40228250
Do you have a static IP provided by your internet service provider (ISP) ?
0