?
Solved

Lost password for a windows 7 professional machine with the hard drive encrypted with Symantec

Posted on 2014-07-29
10
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
I have a user who can not remember his Windows 7 pro password and the drive is encrypted with "Symantec Encryption Desktop" so I can not run any of the usually cd/usb based utilities. It is a stand alone machine on a work group. I have tried changing it via "net use" command but the changes don't take.
0
Comment
Question by:TechDept
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 40227730
Do yo have the  ISO for the Symantec Encryption Desktop software?

See if this could shade some light on the situation, "Drive Encryption Diagnosis and Recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechDept
ID: 40227740
I do not.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40227796
You'll hardly see any encryption software that does not offer to mount a "guest" drive connected to your system (that runs that encryption software) be it using USB or eSATA. Simply take that drive out and hook it to another system to decrypt it and then use your tool for password reset.

We use Symantec Encr. Desktop, it supports it. It will ask for the encryption password as soon as the drive is connected and installed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40227797
unless you have the unencryption/recovery disk and/or encryption password from your encryption software you are facing a re-format.
The whole point of encrypting an HDD is to prevent what you are trying to do so you'll struggle to get past it by unauthorised methods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechDept
ID: 40227857
I have the encryption password. It does prompt for it at startup and I can enter it and get passed it. It appears to boot up ok.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40227876
Uh yes... so what are you waiting for? I gave you instructions on what to do :) Hook the drive to another system that runs Symantec encr. desktop or, an even nicer way without taking out the drive: use win8 to go to decrypt it.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40227924
Ah. If you have the password youll be fine if you get the recovery boot disk for the encryption software.
If u are using 3rd party tools to solve the password issue youll have to decrypt the drive before using them.
If youre usig tools approved by the encryption software provider you may be able to run it from their recovery boot disk.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40275069
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40275070
0