?
Solved

Combining fields in Excel?

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
We are migrating to office365.  I have a list of our users first name and last name in csv format.  However I need to do a little scripting to get all the fields I need formatted properly.

We have: (first name),(lastname)

We need to combine these two fields to create the following new fields:

(first initial of firstname)(lastname)

(first name) (last name)

Can anyone help with a formula that will create these two new fields?
0
Comment
Question by:ccarmichael7
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40227835
Assume B5 is first name, C5 is last name:

(first name) (last name):
=CONCATENATE(B5," ",C5)

(first initial of firstname)(lastname):
=CONCATENATE(LEFT(B5,1)," ",C5)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40227856
alternate, shortcut versions of Miss_S's code:

(First Name) (Last Name)
=B5&" "&C5

(First Name initial) (Last Name)
=LEFT(B5,1)&" "&C5

-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccarmichael7
ID: 40227870
Thanks for both of your help.  I am splitting the points as both answers are right, but one is more optimized.
0