Solved

MS Excel Formula Result not displayed

Posted on 2014-07-29
7
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hello,
This is so strange and I can't see what the problem is.  I am sure it has a very simple solution.
And the cell format is the same.Column not True or FalseColumn J does not want to show the TRUE or FALSE, as does I;
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:itjockey
itjockey earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
One shortcut solution - Delete column J - Add new column. So if any formatting issue.Then it will be resolved .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
Comment Utility
Column J is probably formatted as Text; change the cell(s) or entire column to "General" then press [F2] and [Enter] on that first cell in J1.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
probably is issue at  A1 and k1 that let comparsion  result will return to Null
You can try =ISERROR(IF(A1=K1,TRUE,FALSE)), it will prove it if return to True from iserror()

A1 may have  this  #value or K1 may have this #DIV something like that

Duncan
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
@Duncan,
If there was an error in either A1 or K1, that error would display in J1 (where this formula is).

It HAS to be that the cell is formatted as Text OR "Show Formulas" is turned on (not likely).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
Comment Utility
Hello everyone, while duncanb7's solution worked in one column, for whatever the reason does not work on other columns.  I have looked at all of the cell's formatting and this does not solve the problem totally.
To add more clarification to the origin of this problem; the content of this Excel file comes from the conversion of a pdf to txt, then opened with Excel to form the xlsx file.  I suspect that through all of the conversions the content got corrupt.
This issue is not all that important for me solve at this time, so I am tabling the problem, but issuing the points shortly.
Thank you all for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
Comment Utility
Thx for your ot

Have a nice day

Duncan
0