?
Solved

How to change name servers for a domain.

Posted on 2014-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
I have a client whose e-mail is down.  She contacted their "web guy" that use to take care of their website and helped with e-mail at one time.  He said he can't help them anymore.  

He stated the following " The hosting company upgraded the server and I believe that would be why you are having some difficulties with the email.  The nameservers for cweg.net need to be changed to vns1.nodirect.com and vns2.nodirect.com"

I was also told they thought the hosting company was nocdirect.com but when I go to nixcore.nocdirect.com website (to see about changing nameservers ) and try to login, it says please enter a valid client e-mail address.  I've tried everything they know and the website won't accept any of the e-mail addresses.  I don't know what to do next to figure this out.    

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 2000 total points
ID: 40227959
According to the whois
networksolutions  is the registrar and should be managing the domain name.

EG:
You can register and manage your domain names at one company but host them somewhere else.

You can also try calling up the hosting company directly and explaining the situation, but I would try your email / password combos at network solutions.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40232280
cweg.net May i know who is ur hosting service provider.
But if you want to up your email service you would require MX record
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40232619
supposedly the hosting company is nocdirect.com but I can't log into there website to find out for sure and I didn't find a phone number on the internet either (weird).  

At this point I'm going through networksolutions but I have to wait to hear from the "boss" (my client) who has been sent a password reset link from Networksolutions.  He should be back from vacation today.  

Anyone familiar with nocdirect.com hosting?  Once I get this all figured out I'm thinking my client should switch e-mail hosting companies since this has been such a pain.  It shouldn't be that difficult to find a hosting companies direct contact info so you can get a little help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 40232630
you could try for http://hosting.treo.biz if required.
They would not only guide you to setup your email services but even for hosting. and name server issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40251242
Thank You.
0