Solved

Windows 8.1 closing programs doesn't stop procce

Posted on 2014-07-29
6
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
We have several users with windows 8.1 that when the close an application the process stays running, eventually the machine slows to a crawl. I can open the task manager and the task that way but the users can't handle that. Can anyone tell me what the process isn't closing. It happens with everything Office, adobe etc
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Most desktop programs will close properly when you do a normal close.

Metro programs sometimes stay alive and I have gotten used to using Alt-F4 to close Metro programs when I am done.

I do not have any issue with unclosed programs slowing things down and I have been using Windows 8 for nearly a year and a half now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
Comment Utility
These are programs such as office (excel, word) Adobe etc it happening with all programs
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
There is something wrong with your computer. I use Office 2013, Adobe, IE, QuickBooks and a lot of other programs and when I close them, they are gone.

Try running System File Checker but I do not think this will fix it. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run again, restart and test the computer.

If SFC does not repair the damage, you may have to run a Windows 8 Refresh.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
And also (I should have thought of this at the same time), scan for viruses and malware. Use Malwarebytes after your regular scan. Viruses can cause what you see.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This will quite likely be a third party program that's interfering. Hold shift and click on restart in order to get the option to boot to safe mode on the next restart. In safe mode, nothing will interfere and they will close alright I guess.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
It's answered? What was it?
0