Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Chrome not opening a site from Yahoo properly

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-31
Client is unable to fully open a site in Google Chrome and gets the message
"You are reading this message either because you do not have a standards-compliant browser, or because you can not see our css files."

The same site in IE opens up just fine.  Suggestions on how to resolve for Chrome?
0
Comment
Question by:dstewart83161
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40228132
If you are using Chrome 26, one way of dealing with it is, Infact removing the header from the response avoid the problem,
have a read through this article, there are few solutions, there might be one which is closer to in what kind of environment you are working in....

https://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/chrome/zID6uQQfKH8
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40228191
Can you give an example site?
What version of Chrome?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40228429
Dear Author,
You can validate your html and css code first for free at  http://validator.w3.org/
You can hide some older browser css code  and use different css style sheet for different browser to see any improvement, please review the following tutorial site for this at  http://www.thesitewizard.com/css/excludecss.shtml

Hope understand your question completely.If not, pls pt it out

Duncan
0