?
Solved

windows 7 stuck at starting windows

Posted on 2014-07-29
9
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hi,

I had same problem that laptop did not get through "Starting Windows" part. So I restored windows 7 running on HP laptop to factory state. But the problem still exist. It worked fine for a few days but when I turn on the laptop today it could not pass the Starting Windows part.

I already run hardware diagnostic tools provided by HP at start-up but it found nothing. Would this be hardware issue or software issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Educad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 40228168
I see you did a factory restore. It is not clear if people started using it. If you did a restore, that is all, and the problem started up again, I would consider two things (in the large):

1. Start with a bootable CD and see if the computer keeps running.

2. Test the hard drive for errors (leading to a bad restore).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jekautz
ID: 40228174
Can the computer start in Windows 7 Safe mode?  If so, then their could be problems with a driver, service, or particular piece of software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40228180
I can start in Windows 7 safe mode and I am trying to update drivers now.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40228197
Hi John
What do you mean by
It is not clear if people started using it
?

I tested the hard drive but found no errors.
bootable CD works fine..
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40228202
I was asking if people were using the computer between the restore and the next breakdown. People sometimes damage operating systems.

Bootable CD fine and no hard drive errors then starts to point to something like overheating (check the fan for turning and for dirt), or some other hardware defect.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40228244
In safe mode open command prompt and type in  chkdsk /f

You may have to reboot for it to run.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jekautz earned 1200 total points
ID: 40228309
If you can start in Safe Mode then do these steps:
1) from the safe mode desktop, run "msconfig".
2) click on the Services tab.
3) click "hide all microsoft services"
4) click "disable all"
5) click on the "startup" tab.
6) click "disable all".

Try rebooting the computer normally.  If it boots normally then you have a problem with some add-on software.  You can run msconfig again and in a progressive manner, start enabling groups of services (reboot after each group that you re-enable).

If you cannot start the computer after disabling all 3rd party services and startup apps, then you are likely looking at a driver problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40228537
i would suggest these steps : (it looks like a dying drive)
1- run a full diag on ram and disk - if ok
2- run chkdsk on the drive

i suggest the ubcd for diags :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Educad
ID: 40233422
Updating old drivers to latest version of all driver has resolved the issue. Thank you all.
0