Solved

Any easy way to get into safe mode on Windows 8?

Posted on 2014-07-29
19
9,386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
Hi mates,

Does anyone know how to get into Safe Mode on Toshiba Satelite laptop?

The only way I know how is by normally booting into desktop, type msconfig and configure the laptop to boot into safe mode after a restart.

I have a Toshiba satellite L55-A5284NR that runs on Windows 8 but it is so badly infected that each keystroke causes this crazy virus to quickly block it.

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sammySeltzer
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40228182
turn on your machine.. keep tapping the F8 key and you will get to safe mode.
its a windows function not a computer specific function so this works on any machine
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40228183
Shut down, start up and press F8 while starting. That should start Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40228195
Once you get started in safe mode, try scanning with Malwarebytes as it is a top product for this.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40228200
I tried that guys but it keeps booting normally.

Eveything I read so far indicated that that is no longer allowed in windows 8.

Another suggestion was to use shift+f8.

That didn't work either.

Does the type of laptop you are using have anything to do with it?

I even tried f5 because that that has worked in some instances in the past.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40228217
I did not think it was computer specific and my Lenovo X230 Laptop with Windows 8.1 starts in Safe Mode with F8.

Maybe the viruses have done much more damage than you realize (or we realize). Does it have a CD drive?  Boot with a bootable CD and see if you can run Malwarebytes that way.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40228219
the other option is to wait until windows begins to load and then hold the power button in for about 4-5 seconds. a failure to boot before windows loads up will automatically trigger safe mode under normal circumstances.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40228274
Windows 8 is far more difficult to interrupt at the beginning of the boot process due to the Secure Boot function.   Shift-f8 repeatedly SHOULD take you into the recovery console and allow you to select Safe Mode ... this can take SEVERAL tries -- you need to hold the shift key and repeatedly mash F8 at the start of the boot process.   It should eventually work ... although I've had to do this a LOT to get it to work on some systems (perhaps a dozen tries).

Assuming you succeed, you need to click on Advanced Repair options; then Troubleshoot; then Advanced Options; and finally on Windows Startup Settings.   You should then be able to reboot and press F8 to get to Safe Mode.

Alternatively, if the system will boot to Windows, you may be able to get to Safe Mode by pressing Win-R, then running MSConfig; and checking the Safe Boot - Minimal options.    If the virus issue doesn't prevent you from doing this, it's the simplest way to get to Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40228320
Ok, Experts, thank you very much for your suggestions.

Maybe, I am tired. I tried all of your recommendations to no avail.

I will try with fresh mind and clearer head in the morning and let you all know.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40228324
Good luck Sammy..
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40228457
Simple way: boot normally and then hold down shift while clicking on restart the next time
This will give you additional startup options including safe mode.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40228525
another option is to take the disk out - and scan it when connected to another PC
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40228858
At some point of trying these suggestions and they fail, boot from a CD, backup up the data, format the hard drive and reinstall Windows fresh.

Be aware that rootkit viruses can survive a format.

The best approach by far here is to get recovery media from Toshiba, delete all partitions on the hard drive and start from scratch.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 500 total points
ID: 40229141
By default, Windows 8 doesn't wait for key presses at startup anymore.  See http://www.leinss.com/blog/?p=1369.

You might be able to boot from a Windows 8 DVD, pick Recovery Environment and then execute bcdedit /set {default} bootmenupolicy legacy to toggle it back to the old bootloader.  Then F8 should work.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40230715
Guys, I want to thank all of you for your time and contributions. I really appreciate it very much.

I will awards points though to Adams because his recommendation worked perfectly for me.

Right now, after making the changes he recommended using windows 8 dvd, I am able to freely and easily use f8 to get into safe mode.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40230716
Excellent, thanks Adam
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40230740
Thank Steven Sinofsky for that "feature". :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40231079
You didn't try mine, right 😊
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 40231518
Hi McKnife,

Sorry I forgot to mention that I tried yours same night you recommended.

Infact, I tried every recommended solution.

The only one that worked for me was Adam's.

Maybe, it was the virus / malware but once I boot in normally, I could not do anything at all.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40231521
Ok, so maybe it was somehow prevented...
I just wanted to make clear that that is the official and preferred way to get into safe mode on win8/8.1.
0