Solved

Print Single Envelopes using HP8600 printer

Posted on 2014-07-29
12
4,063 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-31
I followed the directions from the site below to a "T" and the printer still gives the "wrong paper size error message and prints nothing.  I even made sure that Envelope # 10 was selected in the control panel printer preferences and in Word and still no luck.  Help.  Thanks

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Other-Printing-Questions/Printing-single-envelopes-on-an-Officejet-Pro-8600/m-p/1482217#M62668

Scroll down to the bottom of the web page and you will find:

Re: Printing single envelopes on an Officejet Pro 8600
Options
‎08-24-2012 09:23 AM
Today, I had occasion to print an envelope for the first time on my new Officejet Pro 8600 Plus. It's a classic tale, where the hero struggles but comes out OK in the end.
 
For the first time, I noticed there's no manual feed.  
 
So my procedure (Windows Vista) is this:
 
1.      Replace tray paper with one envelope.
2.      Adjust vertical and horizontal paper sizer-holder sliders in tray. (I missed the longitudinal slider the first time, which created a wrong-size error.)
3.      Change printer settings! Go to Printer preferences -> Paper/Quality tab -> Paper size, and choose the appropriate setting. (E.g. Envelope #10)
4.      And then print using MS Word's envelope wizard.
More hoops than I expected. But the print was pretty good, with only mild envelope bending
0
Comment
Question by:aasikolo
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40228189
So what is the question?  I feed voucher cheques and envelopes into my HP8610. Cheques work perfectly and envelopes bend a bit as happened in my HP8500. I adjust the rails in the tray as necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aasikolo
ID: 40228233
I followed the directions and it isn't printing so I was wondering if you could point out what it is that
I am doing wrong so that I can print envelopes using my HP8600.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40228238
It could be the envelope is too heavy. I put in a sheet of labels to print and it did not pick it up the first time.

Take a piece of regular printer paper and cut it to the exact size of an envelope.

Now try printing the envelope on the piece of paper. Does that print?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 250 total points
ID: 40228434
The problem seems to be that the OJ Pro 8600 only comes with 1 tray, which is adjustable to the paper size. Other printers (including the 8600 Premium) come with a tray and a manual feed (or "bypass tray") to take single sheets (or a small stack in the case of a bypass tray). So, to use envelopes in the Pro8600 you need to remove the paper, replace it with the envelope(s) and set the sliders to tell the printer the paper size. In the Premium 8600 you can put the envelope in the manual feeder, and leave the paper in the tray.

BTW, the reason why you need to change the settings on the PC as well is that, if you don't, the PC will request a different paper size for the job, and the printer will then ask for that size, instead of just printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aasikolo
ID: 40229084
I'll try cutting a piece of paper to size as per John Hurst.

I am not using a bypass as hdhondt explains, I am removing the paper and adjusting the guides as the original instructions indicated, so I am not sure what additional information is being presented with his/her expert comment.

It will be a while before I return home to attempt anything further so please bear with me.

Thank you
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40230643
@aasikolo  As I explained, your printer does not have a bypass tray and that is your problem. That is why you need to use the main tray, adjust the paper guides, AND set the paper size in Word. I know that's what you are doing, My comment explained why you have to, and why there is no other way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aasikolo
ID: 40230662
I had my secretary print the envelope at work.  How do you both feel about splitting the points for your time?  please let me know what you deem acceptable.  I have tried splitting the points before and ticked some people off so please be in agreement.

Thank you for your time.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40230800
Just assign points as you see fit.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aasikolo
ID: 40231750
Thank you
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40231754
@aaiskolo - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 40233287
Thanks, aaiskolo
0