Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable Windows 2012 from locking up

Posted on 2014-07-29
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
I have installed Windows 2012 Server. I use it for testing ..I do not want it to lock up after being idle for a while. I wonder if there is a way to disable the lock ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 600 total points
ID: 40228245
control panel - power options - display
Or disable the screensaver if you have one
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 468 total points
ID: 40228246
You can change this with the local security policy. Nothing new to 2012 here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40228251
It is set up to turn off display after 10 minutes.
do I need to change it to zero ?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 468 total points
ID: 40228256
You can edit the Wall Paper settings for your server. Open the "Screen Saver Settings" and clear the option "On resume, display logon screen". As you know, you can access this option from the Display icon in the Control Panel

If you are controlling this setting throw AD polices: You can change the policy located in user configuration policy:
- Expand User Configuration, and then expand Administrative Templates.
- Expand Control Panel, and then click Display.
- In the right pane, double-click Password protect the screen saver.
- Click to select Disable on the Policy tab. This prevents users from setting passwords on screen savers for this computer or domain.
- Click the Explain tab for information about how to use this policy.
- Click Apply.
- Click OK, and then close the MMC.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 464 total points
ID: 40228259
do I need to change it to zero ?

change it to never to disable
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40236913
Thanks---
0