Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.Net template

Posted on 2014-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
I need to start a small new project in Visual Studio 2012. This project only contains some calculation methods for other projects/.net web application to call, as those calculations are very commonly used. There is no UI part at all. There is a very small DB contains only 3 or 4 tables. The project does not update or insert to DB, but just read/select only.

I'm using Visual Studio 2012, C#, .net environment and SQL Server 2008 R2.
1. What Visual Studio project template I should use? C# class library or other template?
2. Since the project only read DB data, how about data access? What should I use?

My first time start a simple project like this, although I have ever worked/maintained on .net Form / MVC project.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:minglelinch
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228332
If you have no UI then a class library would be fine to hold your commands.
Then you can add this resulting dll as a reference to other projects that need the functionality within the class.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40228564
Data access wise you have several options: ADO.Net, Linq-to-sql, Entity Framework - to name a few.

If this is your first project the I would suggest ADO.Net.  ADO.Net still forms the basis for data access for the other technologies mentioned. You'll be better off in the long run if you know how the engine works, rather than just knowing how to drive it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:minglelinch
ID: 40228824
That's what I want. Thanks a lot!
0